Apr 022017
 

CITY COUNCIL & DISTRICT LEADER CANDIDATES NIGHT – SECOND UPDATE

Candidates Night_Judson

The Judson Memorial Church,  located on Washington Square South opposite Washington Square Park

CANDIDATES NIGHT
Wednesday, April 5th, 6pm – 10pm
 Judson Memorial Church
Enter at 239 Thompson St. 

RSVP IN ADVANCE BY CLICKING HERE

Hear all City Council candidates for Districts 1,2,and 3 and all District Leaders candidates for the 66th AD, Parts A and B speak about their campaign for your vote on Primary Day, September 12th.   Click Here to Find out your City Council District

Sponsored by:  Village Independent Democrats, Jim Owles Liberal Democratic Club, Village Reform Democratic Club

 Candidates in Order of Their Appearance

6:30 pm: Dashia Imperiale – Candidate for  CityCouncil District 1

6:45 pm: Jasmin Sanchez – Candidate for City Council District 2

7:00 pm: Terri Cude – Female District Leader Candidate for 66th AD, Part B

7:07 pm: Dennis Gault – Male District Leader Candidate for 66th AD, Part B

7:14 pm: Arthur Schwartz – Male District Leader Candidate for 66th AD,Part A

7:21 pm: Keen Berger – Female District Leader Candidate for 66th AD, Part A

7:30 pm: Corey Johnson – Candidate for City Council District 3

7:45 pm: Margaret Chin – Candidate for City Council District 1

8:00 pm: Christopher Marte – Candidate for City Council District 1

8:15 pm: Aaron Foldenauer – Candidate for City Council District 1

8:30 pm: Carlina Rivera – Candidate for City Council District 2

8:45 pm: Ronnie Cho – Candidate for City Council District 2

9:00 pm: Mary Silver – Candidate for City Council District 2

9:15 pm: Erin Hussein– Candidate for City Council District 2

 

Calendar for voting dates, voter registration deadlines and absentee ballots.

Be Sociable, Share!
Feb 092016
 

The January Meeting Elected More VID Officers and Highlighted the WE NYC Initiative

January-Meeting_Marti-Spiranza

Marti Spiranza addressing VID after Officer elections

On January 14th VID elected (re-elected) the remaining roster of officers and then heard from VID favorite Marti Spiranza about the Women Entrepreneur initiative to expand female entrepreneurship in New York City, with a special focus on under-served women and communities.  You can see the Minutes of the entire meeting here.

First, the elections:

There was only one nominee for Treasurer–Frieda Bradlow
Kathy Slawinski was the one nominee for Recording Secretary
For Corresponding Secretary, the two nominees were Ed Yutkowitz and Jonathan Geballe. As there were two positions, the two were unanimously elected through acclamation.
The Executive Committee nominees were:  Tony Hoffmann, Tom Connor, Alec Pruchnicki, Frank Savits, Eli Hausknecht, Mary Petretti, Lois Rakoff, Annette Zaner, Nat Johnson, Katharine Wolpe, Jen Hoppe, Allison Greenberg, Marlene Nadle, Nancy Shanbam, and Joe Gallagher. As there were fifteen positions open, all the nominees were unanimously elected through acclamation.

Also at the January meeting, Marti Spiranza discussed the impetus around the formation of the Women Entrepreneurs NYC launched last March by First Lady Chirlane McCray, Deputy Mayor for Housing and Economic Development Alicia Glen and Citi.  Among the data collected in forming this program:

  • Women Entrepreneurs employ more than 190,000 New Yorkers and generate approximately $50 Billion in sales.
  • BUT, women lag significantly behind men who who head 1.5x the number of business; employ 3.5x more people; and have 4.5x more sales.
  • 85% of women found funding to be a core issue in establishing their business; more than 70% of women felt they lacked the necessary skills; 75% cited the need and value of mentors.

WENYC has reached 1,500 women to date and forecasts reaching 5,000 over the next three years with a program that will provide access to capital, mentorship and networks, business skill building and networks for NYC’s growing number of women entrepreneurs.

 

Cincopa WordPress plugin

Be Sociable, Share!
Nov 032015
 

Cincopa WordPress plugin

VID Sponsors Democratic Presidential Forum NYC

On Nov. 1st, 2015, VID and 23 other Clubs sponsor the Democratic Presidential Forum NYC at the SVA Theater, 333 West 23rd St., NYC to a 300 plus audience of dedicated Democratic activists.  The program lasted for two hours.

The Planning Committee included:  Samuel Albert (GSID), Erik Coller (VID) Jill Eisner (Lenox Hill), Jen Hoppe (VID) Tony Hoffmann (VID) , Maki Isayama (GNYCEC), Trudy Mason (Lex Club), Paul Newell (DID), Judy Richheimer (CRDC), Allan Roskoff (Jim Owles), Bessie Schacter (Lex Club), Michael Schweinsburg (504), Marti Speranza (VID), Mark Thompson (Tilden), Tiffany Townsend (ERDC), and Ed Yutkowits (VID) master-minded on-line outreach, program participants, SVA coordination and a host of other details that precipitated a lively dialogue with the major candidates in the running for the Presidency in 2016.

The moderator was the Honorable Ronnie Eldridge, noted feminist, past City Council member representing Manhattan’s west side.

Speaking for the candidates were:  Keith L.T. Wright for Hillary Clinton; Adam Stolz for Martin O’Malley; Dean Patrick Murphy, for Bernie Sanders.

Sponsors included: Barack Obama Democratic Club of Upper Manhattan;Chelsea Reform Democratic Club; Coalition for a District Alternative (CoDA), Democracy for New York; Downtown Independent Democrats; East Side Democratic Club; Eleanor Roosevelt Democratic Club; Frederick E. Samuel Community Democratic Club; Gramercy Stuyvesant Democratics;  Greater NYC for Change; Jim Owles Liberal Democratic Club; Lenox Hill Democratic Club; The Lexington Democratic Club; Lower East Side Democratic Club; Manhattan Young Democrats; Muslim Democratic Club of New York; Northern Manhattan Democrats for Change; Pride Democrats; The Samuel J. Tilden Democratic Club; Stonewall Democratic Club; Upper East Side for Change; Village Independent Democrats; The Village Reform Democratic Club and 504 Democratic Club.

Be Sociable, Share!