Apr 112016
 

The April General Meeting Agenda 

…highlights endorsements for New York State candidate primary, Clean Energy March, Rent Controlled Tenants and a Street Vendor Fundraiser.

Thursday, April 14, 2016
83 Christopher Street
6:30 PM
This meeting must end by 9:45 PM

April General  Meeting Agenda

  1. President’s Report-Nadine Hoffmann
  2. District Leader Report- Keen Berger
  3. Campaign Committee-Tony Hoffmann/Ed  Yudkowitz – Update on petitioning
  4. Gala Committee–Jen Hoppe
    Cincopa WordPress plugin
  5. Endorsements
    Assembly/ 66 AD– Deborah Glick, Arthur Schwartz
    State Senate/ 27 SD–Brad Hoylman  (unopposed)
    State Committeewoman /66 AD–Rachel Lavine  (unopposed)
    State Committeeman /66 AD–Deley Gazinelli, Dodge Landesman, John Scott, Benjamin Yee
    You can see the Live Treet of the Candidates Forum, April 7th from Danielle Tcholakian at DNA Info here.
  6. Co-sponsor the March For A Clean Energy Revolution – Sunday, July 24 — The eve of the Democratic National Convention in Philadelphia
  7. Letter to Governor Cuomo regarding tenant issues for Seniors–Tom Connor
  8. Update on Candles for Clemency–Tony Hoffmann
  9. Street Vendor Fundraiser Party–Alison Greenberg
  10. New Business

 

Be Sociable, Share!
Mar 092016
 

Here’s the March Membership Meeting Agenda

Thursday, March 10, 2016
83 Christopher Street
6:30 PM
This meeting must end by 9:45 PM

  •  President’s Report-Nadine Hoffmann
  • District Leader Report- Keen Berger
  • Update on Early Voting Bills- Erik Coler
  • Campaign Committee-Tony Hoffmann:  Petitioning Breakfast–March 12
  • Update on environmental issues–Nat Johnson
  • Letter to Governor Cuomo regarding tenant issues for Seniors–Tom Connor
  • Update on Clubhouse fix-up–Jonathan Geballe/Nadine Hoffmann
  • Gala Committee–Jen Hoppe
  • Endorsements–

Congressional District 10   (Jerry Nadler’s Seat)
Congressional District 12  (Carolyn Maloney’s Seat)
US Senate– (Charles Schumer’s Seat)
US President 

  • Discussion of possible resolution regarding Super Delegates
  • Looking ahead to April, 14, 2016 meeting.
    Endorsements for:

Assembly District 66–Deborah Glick’s seat
Senate District 27–Brad Hoylman’s seat

State Committeewoman 66 AD–Rachel Lavine
State Committeman 66 AD–Buxton Midyette

Be Sociable, Share!
Apr 032015
 
Awards Gala_Hoppe&LeBouf

Jenn Hoppe and Josh Duboff again spearhead Gala preparations this year.

VID Celebrates its 58th year with an Awards Gala

A highlight in the spring season of NYC politics, VID’s 58th Annual fête  promises no less in 2015.  The Spring Forward Awards Gala will take place on Thursday, April 30th from 6:00 to 9:00 PM at Tio Pepe Restaurant, at 168 West 4th St.

Honors will go to Zephyr Teachout and Tim Wu for bringing progressive values to the ballot and challenging the Democratic status quo.  Receiving honors for the fight for a living wage for all workers will be Shantel Walker, on behalf of Fast Food Forward.

Among those sponsoring the event are NYS Committee Member Rachel Lavine & Roberta Kaplan, Esq.; Hon. Keen Berger; Hon Tony Hoffmann & Hon Nadine Hoffman; Alec Pruchniki, M.D.; NYS Senator Brad Hoylman & David Sigal; NYS Assembly Member Deborah Glick; Hon Katharine Wolpe; Sam Jacob & Marcus Andrews; Irene Kaufman & Daniel Neiden; Kate Linker & Bernard Tschumi; Lois Rakoff and Marti Speranza.  NYS Assembly Member Richard Gottfried; NYS Assemblymember Keith L.T. Wright; Manhattan Borough President Gale Brewer; City Council Member Margaret Chin; City Council Member Corey Johnson; City Council Member Rosie Mendez; Hon. Arthur Schwartz; Frieda Bradlow; Jim Fraser & Katherine Hanson;   Hal Friedman; Jonathan Geballe, Esq. & Karin Coonrod; Eli HausKnecht; Jim Owles Liberal Democratic Club; Ann Kjellberg; Al Lewis, M.D. & Ellen Petersen-Lewis; Burt Rosenberg and Annette Zaner.    The list is still in formation. 

If you’ve got any interest in progressive politics at all, you better grab your tickets quickly.
Click on the invite to purchase online Awards Gala-Invite

Be Sociable, Share!
Jan 122015
 

New Officers MeetingAt the January 8th meeting the membership elects new officers and passes resolutions

With a full house Nadine Hoffman, VID’s new President opened a lively meeting to elect new VID officers for 2015: Treasurer(s), Recording Secretary, Corresponding Secretaries and Executive Committee.  This meeting also included an update from Councilmember Corey Johnson’s office, via Eric Bottcher and discussion and passage of two resolutions and two letters:


And the new officers election results?

Recording Secretary– Kathy Slawinski
Corresponding Secretaries– Jonathan Geballe, Ed Yutkowitz
Co-Treasurers-Frieda Bradlow, Ellen Peterson-Lewis
Executive Committee
Ex-Officio:
Tony Hoffmann
At Large Members:
Tom Connor
Jim Fouratt
Nat Johnson
Ann Kjelberg
Rachel Lavine
Alec Pruchnicki
Barbara Reuther
Nancy Shamban
Sharon Woolums
Annette Zaner
Cincopa WordPress plugin

 

Be Sociable, Share!