Jun 092016
 

VID Petitioning Kickoff Breakfast, Saturday, June 11, 2016, 10:00 AM – 1:00 PM
VID Headquarters, 26 Perry Street, Lower Lever

petitioningThe VID began petitioning to get our endorsed NYS candidates – Brad Hoylman- State Senate,27th SD; Deborah Glick- State Assembly, 66th AD; Rachel Lavine- State Committeewoman, 66th and Benjamin Yee- State Committeeman, 66th AD – on the ballot Tuesday, June 7th.  On Thursday, June 9th petitions will be available at the VID General Membership Meeting at 83 Christopher Street.  On Saturday, June 11 petitions will be available at the kickoff breakfast (compliments of Assemblywoman Deborah Glick) at our 26 Perry St. headquarters from 10:00 AM-1:00 PM.  All petitioners are invited. The following week VID headquarters will be open Monday-Thursday, 6:00-7:30 PM and Saturday from 10:00 AM-1:00 PM.

As part of VID’s effort to get our endorsed candidates elected VID will simultaneously do a major push to get our congressional candidates, Jerrold Nadler and Carolyn Maloney, re-elected.  Primary Day for federal candidates is June 28th.  We need to work hard to inform the public that there will be a Primary on June 28th by handing out literature on the street and distributing Dear Neighbor letters in buildings that VID’ers live.  We also plan on handing out literature at the polls on Primary Day.

Erik Coler is in charge of VID’s petitioning and get out the vote campaign.  Please contact him and let him know when you are available to petition and help with the get out the vote campaign (Erikcoler@gmail.com,  917-699-2320).  OR you can sign yourself up for a shift:

 SUPPORT DEBORAH GLICK – SIGN UP

Petition for Deborah Glick – CLICK ME TO SIGN UP
Time: June 7th to July 3rd
What: Signing people up for Deborah’s petition to run for Assembly
Please help out by giving a few days

 SUPPORT JERRY NADLER – SIGN UP

 Jerry Nadler for Congress – CLICK ME TO SIGN UP
 Time: June 18th to June 28th
What: Handing out literature at Subway stops and squares to help out

petitioning_deborah-glickAnd then there is the opportunity to join Week #2 Petitioning with Deborah Glick’s Campaign

Monday, June 13th:  Afternoon Shift: 5:30PM – 7:00PM – Meet @ Mrs. Green’s (585 Hudson St)

Tuesday, June 14th: Morning Shift: 7:30AM – 9:00AM – Meet @ 12th Street and 7th Avenue; Noon Shift: 11:30AM – 12:30PM – Meet @ 20 Washington Square North; Afternoon Shift: 5:30PM – 7:00PM  – Meet @ Astor Place Starbucks

Wednesday, June 15th:  Morning Shift: 7:30AM – 9:00AM – Meet @ Christopher Street Subway ; Noon Shift: 11:30AM – 12:30PM – Meet @ 27 Barrow Street; Afternoon Shift: 5:30PM – 7:00PM – Meet @ Morton Williams (130 Bleecker St)

Thursday, June 16th:  Morning Shift: 7:30AM – 9:00AM – Meet @ 12th Street and 7th Avenue; Afternoon Shift: 5:30PM – 7:00PM – Meet @ Mrs. Green’s (585 Hudson St)

Saturday, June 18th:  Morning Shift: 10:00AM – 1:00PM – Abingdon Square (corner of Bleecker and Hudson);

PLEASE TELL YOUR FRIENDS TOO 🙂

Be Sociable, Share!
May 192016
 

Eight Candidates Endorsed by VID for 2016 Federal and State Races

With three separate primaries in New York, it’s been a busy year in politics.  Here’s our roster:

Hillary Clinton-President

Charles Schumer – Senate

Jerry Nadler-Congress, 10th CD

Carolyn Maloney- Congress,12th CD

Brad Hoylman- State Senate,27th SD

Deborah Glick- State Assembly, 66th AD

Rachel Lavine- State Committeewoman, 66th

Benjamin Yee- State Committeeman, 66th AD

 

June 28th Congressional Primary Deadlines

MAIL REGISTRATION
Application must be postmarked no later than June 3rd and received by a board of elections no later than June 8th to be eligible to vote in the Primary.

IN PERSON REGISTRATION
You may register at your local board of elections or any state agency participating in the National Voter Registration Act, on any business day throughout the year but, to be eligible to vote in the Congressional Primary, your application must be received no later than June 3rd.

CHANGE OF ADDRESS
Notices of change of address from registered voters received by June 8th by a county board of elections must be processed and entered in the records in time for the Congressional Primary.

September 13th State and Local Primary 

MAIL REGISTRATION
Application must be postmarked no later than August 19th and received by a board of elections no later than August 24th to be eligible to vote in the Primary.

IN PERSON REGISTRATION
You may register at your local board of elections or any state agency participating in the National Voter Registration Act, on any business day throughout the year but, to be eligible to vote in the State and Local Primary, your application must be received no later than August 19th.

CHANGE OF ADDRESS
Notices of change of address from registered voters received by August 24th by a county board of elections must be processed and entered in the records in time for the State & Local Primary.

Check Your Voting  Status and Location

Endorsed by VID_GOTV

Be Sociable, Share!
May 082016
 

VID’s April Membership Meeting covered petitioning results, Candles for Clemency, the AIM Pipeline, 45 Rivington St. AND endorsements for NYS candidates.

MINUTES

The meeting opened with a reminder from President Nadine Hoffmann about the Hillary fundraiser on May 12 cosponsored by Renee Feinberg at 303 Mercer.  A vote was taken to support the Washington Square Park Music Festival fundraiser on May 8 at the Greenwich Village Music School.  Nadine further reported that former member and supporter Marilyn Appelson remembered VID in her will.

Tony Hoffmann of the Campaign Committee thanked everyone who participated in the petitioning effort reporting that VID had secured 700 signatures for Jerrold Nadler, more, he thought, than any other club. A hundred signatures were secured for Carolyn Maloney.  On other business, Tony shared that The Candles for Clemency campaign was thinking about sending a few people to the Governor’s house in Mt. Kisco to picket on a weekly basis because it would be more effective.

Nat Johnson had postcards protesting the AIM pipeline, to be sent to the Governor.

Then, the endorsements:

State Senator Brad Hoylman, running unopposed in the 27 SD, had several people speak in his favor and was eventually unanimously endorsed by acclamation.

In the Assembly, where the incumbent, Deborah Glick, was running against challenger Arthur Schwartz, required a ballot, which Glick won, 30 in favor and one abstention.

State Committeewoman/66 AD Rachel Lavine was unopposed, and after discussion was unanimously endorsed by acclamation.

The State Committeeman/66 AD was sought by four candidates;  Deley Gazinelli, Dodge Landesman, John Scott, and Benjamin Yee.  There was much discussion and many testimonials for each candidate, but Ben Yee ultimately won.  The vote was:  Deley 3, Dodge 4, John 4, and Ben 24, with one no endorsement.

Following the candidate endorsements was a call for the club endorsement of the March for a Clean Energy Revolution, to be held in Philadelphia on July 24, the day before the Democratic Convention.  After discussion, the motion passed by a vote of 21 in favor, 4 against and two abstentions.

Last on the agenda for the April Membership Meeting was a resolution regarding the City’s sale of 45 Rivington Street with a restrictive covenant for nonprofit use to a private developer planing to build condos on the property. The resolution had previously been passed by the Downtown Independent Democrats.  There was much discussion about what exactly should be done, with a final agreement to sign on to the resolution, with letters to be sent to Councilmembers Rosie Mendez, Corey Johnson, Margaret Chin, Allure (the firm to which the City sold the rights) and possibly others.  This was passed by the members unanimously.

The meeting was adjourned, in time for everyone to watch the Democratic Presidential Debate.

Be Sociable, Share!
Apr 112016
 

The April General Meeting Agenda 

…highlights endorsements for New York State candidate primary, Clean Energy March, Rent Controlled Tenants and a Street Vendor Fundraiser.

Thursday, April 14, 2016
83 Christopher Street
6:30 PM
This meeting must end by 9:45 PM

April General  Meeting Agenda

  1. President’s Report-Nadine Hoffmann
  2. District Leader Report- Keen Berger
  3. Campaign Committee-Tony Hoffmann/Ed  Yudkowitz – Update on petitioning
  4. Gala Committee–Jen Hoppe
    Cincopa WordPress plugin
  5. Endorsements
    Assembly/ 66 AD– Deborah Glick, Arthur Schwartz
    State Senate/ 27 SD–Brad Hoylman  (unopposed)
    State Committeewoman /66 AD–Rachel Lavine  (unopposed)
    State Committeeman /66 AD–Deley Gazinelli, Dodge Landesman, John Scott, Benjamin Yee
    You can see the Live Treet of the Candidates Forum, April 7th from Danielle Tcholakian at DNA Info here.
  6. Co-sponsor the March For A Clean Energy Revolution – Sunday, July 24 — The eve of the Democratic National Convention in Philadelphia
  7. Letter to Governor Cuomo regarding tenant issues for Seniors–Tom Connor
  8. Update on Candles for Clemency–Tony Hoffmann
  9. Street Vendor Fundraiser Party–Alison Greenberg
  10. New Business

 

Be Sociable, Share!