Sep 042016
 

The September 2016 Meeting and Action Agenda

Thursday, September 8, 2016
St. John’s Lutheran Church Annex
83 Christopher Street
6: 30 PM

  1. President’s Report–Nadine Hoffmann
  2. District Leader’s Report–Keen Berger
  3. Campaign Committee Report–Tony Hoffmann/Ed Yudkowitz/Erik Coler
    Buses to Pennsylvania
    Assembly race campaign by VID–Erik Coler
  4.  Special PresentationForum:  The Future of Healthcare in Downtown Manhattan
        Moderator–Alison Greenberg
    Panelists- Judy Wessler–Fmr. Director, Commission on the Public’s Health System
    Rep. from Beth Israel
  5. Update on Candles for Clemency–Tony Hoffmann
  6. New Business
___________________________________________________________

Primary Day

Tuesday, September 13, 2016
Polls Open 6:00 AM – 9:00 PM

If you’re interested in being a paid poll worker
contact District Leader Keen Berger at

keen5@ix.netcom.com 

VID’s Endorsed Slate

New York State Senate
Brad Hoylman

New York State Assembly
Deborah Glick

New York State Committeeman
Ben Yee

Judicial Delegates (Vote for all six)
Maureen Remacle
Jeanne Kazel Wilcke
Jennifer Hoppe
Norma Ramirez
David J. Karlin
Cormac Flynn 

Be Sociable, Share!
May 162016
 

Cincopa WordPress plugin

The May 12th Membership Meeting carried a full agenda AND a Civil Court Candidate Forum

Meeting Minutes_May-2016

President Nadine Hoffmann opened the May 12th Membership Meeting by noting how nicely the VID Gala was written up in The Villager by Lincoln Anderson.  There were also some nice pics from this event.  The March for a Clean Energy Revolution, which we endorsed, will take place on July 24 before the Democratic Convention.  Members agreed to spread the word regarding this event.

45 Rivington Letter to DeBlasio (see more details in our previous post), was unanimously passed for distribution.

District Leader Keen Berger said she had two good things to report.  Several CB2 members held a well-attended meeting with Jerrold Nadler regarding the dedication of Christopher Street Park to LGBT rights.  The second item was about some school district “carve out” blocks on 12 Street North–residents of these blocks were unhappy about being zoned out of PS 41.   CB2 is pushing for their re-inclusion.

Next came the election of the judicial delegates.  VID, DID and VRDC were each to contribute two delegates and two alternates.  This arrangement passed overwhelmingly, with one nay vote.  VID nominees were Nadine Hoffmann, Jen Hoppe, Cormac Flynn, Zella Jones, Erik Coler, and David Saperstein; the finally elected delegates were Jen and Cormac, with Zella and Nadine as alternates.

Tony Hoffmann, Campaign Committee Chair, now opened the Special Candidates Forum for Civil Court, co-sponsored by VRDC, DID, and the Jim Owles Club.

The Civil Court Candidates included:

Margaret Chan
Shahabuddeen Ally
Josh Hanshaft
Emily Morales Minerva
Nicholas Moyne
Phaedra Perry
Robert Rosenthal

Each candidate gave a four minute presentation followed by up to six minutes of questions from the audience.  All the candidates were impressive and the discussion was spirited.

The meeting was adjourned, with the reminder that the endorsement meeting will take place on May 23 at 8pm at Greenwich house.

 

Be Sociable, Share!
May 082016
 

VID’s May Agenda

Thursday, May 12, 2016, 83 Christopher Street, 6:30 PM  REALLY
This meeting must end by 9:45

1.  President’s Report-Nadine Hoffmann
2.  District Leader Report- Keen Berger
3.  Election of Judical Delegates

4.   Gala Committee Report–Jen Hoppe

5. Special Candidates Forum**  Co-Sponsored by VRDC, DID, Jim Owles Club
     a. Civil Court Candidates Presentations
b. Questions from the Audience  

     
May Agenda_Civil Court CandidatesThe candidates reported out of the New York County judicial panel are:  Emily Minerva, Phaedra Perry, Shah Ali, Judy Kim, Robert Rosenthal, Josh Hanshaft, Nick Moyne and Margaret Chan.  This year there are two County-wide vacancies for Civil Court.  Margaret Chan is an incumbent running for re-election in 2nd District; she has no opponents.

 6.  Clubhouse news–Nadine Hoffmann
 7.   New Business

**We will have a special endorsement meeting on Monday, May 23, directly after the Executive Committee meets.  Location TBA

Be Sociable, Share!
Apr 112016
 

The April General Meeting Agenda 

…highlights endorsements for New York State candidate primary, Clean Energy March, Rent Controlled Tenants and a Street Vendor Fundraiser.

Thursday, April 14, 2016
83 Christopher Street
6:30 PM
This meeting must end by 9:45 PM

April General  Meeting Agenda

  1. President’s Report-Nadine Hoffmann
  2. District Leader Report- Keen Berger
  3. Campaign Committee-Tony Hoffmann/Ed  Yudkowitz – Update on petitioning
  4. Gala Committee–Jen Hoppe
    Cincopa WordPress plugin
  5. Endorsements
    Assembly/ 66 AD– Deborah Glick, Arthur Schwartz
    State Senate/ 27 SD–Brad Hoylman  (unopposed)
    State Committeewoman /66 AD–Rachel Lavine  (unopposed)
    State Committeeman /66 AD–Deley Gazinelli, Dodge Landesman, John Scott, Benjamin Yee
    You can see the Live Treet of the Candidates Forum, April 7th from Danielle Tcholakian at DNA Info here.
  6. Co-sponsor the March For A Clean Energy Revolution – Sunday, July 24 — The eve of the Democratic National Convention in Philadelphia
  7. Letter to Governor Cuomo regarding tenant issues for Seniors–Tom Connor
  8. Update on Candles for Clemency–Tony Hoffmann
  9. Street Vendor Fundraiser Party–Alison Greenberg
  10. New Business

 

Be Sociable, Share!