Aug 162016
 

The agenda for the August General Meeting

Thursday, August 18
St. John’s Lutheran Church Annex
83 Christopher Street
6: 30 PM

  1. President’s Report–Nadine Hoffmann
  2. District Leader’s Report–Keen Berger
  3. Campaign Committee Report–Tony Hoffmann/Ed Yutkowitz/Erik Coler
    1. Buses to Pennsylvania–Tony Hoffmann & Ed Yutkowitz
    2. Assembly race campaign by VID–Erik Coler
  4. State Committee and Judicial Delegate Update–Nadine Hoffmann
  5. Special Presentation–Deborah Glick
    1. Assembly race
    2. Albany Update
    3. Community Update
  6. Update on Candles for Clemency–Tony Hoffmann
  7. New Business

August-general-meeting

September 13th State and Local Primary 

MAIL REGISTRATION
Application must be postmarked no later than August 19th and received by a board of elections no later than August 24th to be eligible to vote in the Primary.

IN PERSON REGISTRATION
You may register at your local board of elections or any state agency participating in the National Voter Registration Act, on any business day throughout the year but, to be eligible to vote in the State and Local Primary, your application must be received no later than August 19th.

CHANGE OF ADDRESS
Notices of change of address from registered voters received by August 24th by a county board of elections must be processed and entered in the records in time for the State & Local Primary.

Check Your Voting  Status and Location
Be Sociable, Share!
Apr 112016
 

The April General Meeting Agenda 

…highlights endorsements for New York State candidate primary, Clean Energy March, Rent Controlled Tenants and a Street Vendor Fundraiser.

Thursday, April 14, 2016
83 Christopher Street
6:30 PM
This meeting must end by 9:45 PM

April General  Meeting Agenda

  1. President’s Report-Nadine Hoffmann
  2. District Leader Report- Keen Berger
  3. Campaign Committee-Tony Hoffmann/Ed  Yudkowitz – Update on petitioning
  4. Gala Committee–Jen Hoppe
    Cincopa WordPress plugin
  5. Endorsements
    Assembly/ 66 AD– Deborah Glick, Arthur Schwartz
    State Senate/ 27 SD–Brad Hoylman  (unopposed)
    State Committeewoman /66 AD–Rachel Lavine  (unopposed)
    State Committeeman /66 AD–Deley Gazinelli, Dodge Landesman, John Scott, Benjamin Yee
    You can see the Live Treet of the Candidates Forum, April 7th from Danielle Tcholakian at DNA Info here.
  6. Co-sponsor the March For A Clean Energy Revolution – Sunday, July 24 — The eve of the Democratic National Convention in Philadelphia
  7. Letter to Governor Cuomo regarding tenant issues for Seniors–Tom Connor
  8. Update on Candles for Clemency–Tony Hoffmann
  9. Street Vendor Fundraiser Party–Alison Greenberg
  10. New Business

 

Be Sociable, Share!
Mar 092016
 

Here’s the March Membership Meeting Agenda

Thursday, March 10, 2016
83 Christopher Street
6:30 PM
This meeting must end by 9:45 PM

  •  President’s Report-Nadine Hoffmann
  • District Leader Report- Keen Berger
  • Update on Early Voting Bills- Erik Coler
  • Campaign Committee-Tony Hoffmann:  Petitioning Breakfast–March 12
  • Update on environmental issues–Nat Johnson
  • Letter to Governor Cuomo regarding tenant issues for Seniors–Tom Connor
  • Update on Clubhouse fix-up–Jonathan Geballe/Nadine Hoffmann
  • Gala Committee–Jen Hoppe
  • Endorsements–

Congressional District 10   (Jerry Nadler’s Seat)
Congressional District 12  (Carolyn Maloney’s Seat)
US Senate– (Charles Schumer’s Seat)
US President 

  • Discussion of possible resolution regarding Super Delegates
  • Looking ahead to April, 14, 2016 meeting.
    Endorsements for:

Assembly District 66–Deborah Glick’s seat
Senate District 27–Brad Hoylman’s seat

State Committeewoman 66 AD–Rachel Lavine
State Committeman 66 AD–Buxton Midyette

Be Sociable, Share!
Feb 092016
 

The January Meeting Elected More VID Officers and Highlighted the WE NYC Initiative

January-Meeting_Marti-Spiranza

Marti Spiranza addressing VID after Officer elections

On January 14th VID elected (re-elected) the remaining roster of officers and then heard from VID favorite Marti Spiranza about the Women Entrepreneur initiative to expand female entrepreneurship in New York City, with a special focus on under-served women and communities.  You can see the Minutes of the entire meeting here.

First, the elections:

There was only one nominee for Treasurer–Frieda Bradlow
Kathy Slawinski was the one nominee for Recording Secretary
For Corresponding Secretary, the two nominees were Ed Yutkowitz and Jonathan Geballe. As there were two positions, the two were unanimously elected through acclamation.
The Executive Committee nominees were:  Tony Hoffmann, Tom Connor, Alec Pruchnicki, Frank Savits, Eli Hausknecht, Mary Petretti, Lois Rakoff, Annette Zaner, Nat Johnson, Katharine Wolpe, Jen Hoppe, Allison Greenberg, Marlene Nadle, Nancy Shanbam, and Joe Gallagher. As there were fifteen positions open, all the nominees were unanimously elected through acclamation.

Also at the January meeting, Marti Spiranza discussed the impetus around the formation of the Women Entrepreneurs NYC launched last March by First Lady Chirlane McCray, Deputy Mayor for Housing and Economic Development Alicia Glen and Citi.  Among the data collected in forming this program:

  • Women Entrepreneurs employ more than 190,000 New Yorkers and generate approximately $50 Billion in sales.
  • BUT, women lag significantly behind men who who head 1.5x the number of business; employ 3.5x more people; and have 4.5x more sales.
  • 85% of women found funding to be a core issue in establishing their business; more than 70% of women felt they lacked the necessary skills; 75% cited the need and value of mentors.

WENYC has reached 1,500 women to date and forecasts reaching 5,000 over the next three years with a program that will provide access to capital, mentorship and networks, business skill building and networks for NYC’s growing number of women entrepreneurs.

 

Cincopa WordPress plugin

Be Sociable, Share!