Oct 262017
 

At the Oct. 12th Meeting VID voted upon November 7 Ballot  Endorsements

VID voted to oppose proposal #1 and approved proposals # 2 and #3.  For City Council District 1 there was no endorsement.

On the first of the November 7 ballot endorsements asking for a majority vote for a Constitutional Convention, VID unanimously rejected the proposal and thus agreed with the opinion of the New York Civil Liberties Union at the September meeting.  Question #2, “Allowing the Complete or Partial Forfeiture of a Public Officer’s Pension if He or She is Convicted of a Certain Type of Felony,” and question #3 “Authorizing the Use of Forest Preserve Land for Specified Purposes” received unanimous approval at the October meeting.

 You can see the full text of all three proposed ammendments here.

Because VID’s primary endorsed candidate, Christopher Marte, was defeated by incumbent Councilperson Margaret Chin, the membership then took up the question of whether to make a second endorsement for the General Election.  Mr. Marte, as a result of several write-ins on the Independence Party line, moved to take up the option to running as an Independence Party candidate.  After a lengthy debate, that considered whether a Democratic Club should endorse an Independence Party candidate at all,  the membership voted to make no endorsement with 19 votes.  Marte received 11 votes and Chin 5.

November 7 ballot endorsements were not the only topics of the October 12th meeting, however.  

November-7-ballot-endorsements_YeeAfter reports from District Leaders Keen Berger and Arthur Schwartz (who announced that he was leaving the Village Reform Democratic Club), County Committeeman and County Committee Secretary, Ben Yee reported on the status of several rules changes that had been introduced at the County Committee meeting in September.  Though anticipated to be reviewed by the Rules sub-committee, they have not.  The Executive Board, which had met before, decided to table the resolutions. The County Committee will reconvene in three months to review certain resolutions–in particular, one asking Keith Wright to step down from one of his positions, and also one asking the IDC to rejoin the Democrats or not get support from the party.  Ben applauded Rachel Lavine’s work with the Progressive Caucus as very important.   You can read more about the NYS Progressive Caucus here.

And get updates from Ben Yee here.

Laurie Hardjowirogo briefly of her campaign in CD 19 against John Faso. Both Laurie and Jen Hoppe announced coordination with the Keep VA Blue initiative, Nov 4th with a bus leaving NYC for an overnight in a tight district in Pennsylvania to get out the vote.  Tony Hoffmann and Laurie discussed VID palm cards to be distributed at every polling place in the district letting voters know ofour opposition to the Constitutional Convention.  The Supreme Court nominees must be endorsed, but because of time limits, he asked for permission for the Executive Committee to make the endorsement.  This passed unanimously.

The last item on the agenda was a visit from Marc Fliedner, running against Cy Vance for NYC District Attorney.  He offered a summary of his background and qualifications–30 years of criminal justice experience, mostly prosecuting hate crimes, and sex crimes.  He has since found a Manhattan residence, so he will qualify for the ballot.  Erik Bottcher spoke up for his work in the LGBTQ community.

You can read the full minutes of the October 12th Meeting here.

Be Sociable, Share!
Apr 202017
 

Following an informative and very well attended forum on April 5th, VID’s first 2017 Endorsements made on April 13th

Cincopa WordPress plugin

VID members were well-prepared for their first 2017 Endorsements following a Candidates Night with more than 125 people in attendance and 17 candidates for City Council Districts 1,2 and 3 and for District Leader positions for the 66th AD, Parts A and B, 

At the April 13th General Meeting where the endorsements took place, members were free to make statements for or against candidates, with voting to follow.

Here are the results:

For City Council District 1, Chris Marte won over incumbent Margaret Chin
votes.

For City Council District 2, Carlina Rivera won endorsement over  Ronnie Cho, Erin Hussein and Mary Silver 

For City Council District 3, Corey Johnson won endorsement almost unanimously, with one abstention.

For Female District Leader in the 66th AD, Part A, Keen Berger won unanimously.
For Male District Leader in the 66th AD, Part A, the vote was “no endorsement” at 17, with 13 for Arthur Schwartz, and two write-ins received one vote each.

The next Candidates Night will be on Tuesday, May 2, 2017, 6:00 PM, where candidates for Mayor, Controller, Public Advocate, and District Attorney will be heard.  The event will take place at the LGBT Center, 208 W 13th St,. This forum is Co-Sponsored by VID, VRDC, CRD, DID, CoDA, and the Jim Owles Club.

For a full list of all 2017 candidates visit the Gotham Gazette or the New York City Campaign Finance roster of candidates.

Be Sociable, Share!
Apr 022017
 

CITY COUNCIL & DISTRICT LEADER CANDIDATES NIGHT – SECOND UPDATE

Candidates Night_Judson

The Judson Memorial Church,  located on Washington Square South opposite Washington Square Park

CANDIDATES NIGHT
Wednesday, April 5th, 6pm – 10pm
 Judson Memorial Church
Enter at 239 Thompson St. 

RSVP IN ADVANCE BY CLICKING HERE

Hear all City Council candidates for Districts 1,2,and 3 and all District Leaders candidates for the 66th AD, Parts A and B speak about their campaign for your vote on Primary Day, September 12th.   Click Here to Find out your City Council District

Sponsored by:  Village Independent Democrats, Jim Owles Liberal Democratic Club, Village Reform Democratic Club

 Candidates in Order of Their Appearance

6:30 pm: Dashia Imperiale – Candidate for  CityCouncil District 1

6:45 pm: Jasmin Sanchez – Candidate for City Council District 2

7:00 pm: Terri Cude – Female District Leader Candidate for 66th AD, Part B

7:07 pm: Dennis Gault – Male District Leader Candidate for 66th AD, Part B

7:14 pm: Arthur Schwartz – Male District Leader Candidate for 66th AD,Part A

7:21 pm: Keen Berger – Female District Leader Candidate for 66th AD, Part A

7:30 pm: Corey Johnson – Candidate for City Council District 3

7:45 pm: Margaret Chin – Candidate for City Council District 1

8:00 pm: Christopher Marte – Candidate for City Council District 1

8:15 pm: Aaron Foldenauer – Candidate for City Council District 1

8:30 pm: Carlina Rivera – Candidate for City Council District 2

8:45 pm: Ronnie Cho – Candidate for City Council District 2

9:00 pm: Mary Silver – Candidate for City Council District 2

9:15 pm: Erin Hussein– Candidate for City Council District 2

 

Calendar for voting dates, voter registration deadlines and absentee ballots.

Be Sociable, Share!