Nov 012017
 

VID is now distributing the Nov 7, 2017 Voter Guide

Voter Guide_starPlease help VID give out Voter Guide cards on Election Day.

You can dowload the full Voter Guide HERE

Voter Guide

If you have a couple of hours to spare you can make a difference.

  • We need to defeat ballot proposal #1 calling for a NY State constitutional convention (see attached palm card).
     
  • The most important hours are 7-9 AM & 5-7 PM but anytime is good.
     
  • Contact VID’s campaign chairs if you are available to hand out our palm cards on Election Day:
    Tony Hoffmann
    Laurie Hardjowirogo
     
  • You can pick up palm cards at VID Headquarters, 26 Perry St., at the following times:
    Thurs. 11/2 – 6-7:30 PM
    Sat. 11/4 – 11:00 AM-1:00 PM
    Mon. 11/6 – 6:00-7:30 PM
    Tues. 11/7 – 7-9: AM; 4-7 PM

Don’t forget to check your POLL SITE LOCATION

Be Sociable, Share!
Apr 202017
 

Following an informative and very well attended forum on April 5th, VID’s first 2017 Endorsements made on April 13th

Cincopa WordPress plugin

VID members were well-prepared for their first 2017 Endorsements following a Candidates Night with more than 125 people in attendance and 17 candidates for City Council Districts 1,2 and 3 and for District Leader positions for the 66th AD, Parts A and B, 

At the April 13th General Meeting where the endorsements took place, members were free to make statements for or against candidates, with voting to follow.

Here are the results:

For City Council District 1, Chris Marte won over incumbent Margaret Chin
votes.

For City Council District 2, Carlina Rivera won endorsement over  Ronnie Cho, Erin Hussein and Mary Silver 

For City Council District 3, Corey Johnson won endorsement almost unanimously, with one abstention.

For Female District Leader in the 66th AD, Part A, Keen Berger won unanimously.
For Male District Leader in the 66th AD, Part A, the vote was “no endorsement” at 17, with 13 for Arthur Schwartz, and two write-ins received one vote each.

The next Candidates Night will be on Tuesday, May 2, 2017, 6:00 PM, where candidates for Mayor, Controller, Public Advocate, and District Attorney will be heard.  The event will take place at the LGBT Center, 208 W 13th St,. This forum is Co-Sponsored by VID, VRDC, CRD, DID, CoDA, and the Jim Owles Club.

For a full list of all 2017 candidates visit the Gotham Gazette or the New York City Campaign Finance roster of candidates.

Be Sociable, Share!
Apr 022017
 

CITY COUNCIL & DISTRICT LEADER CANDIDATES NIGHT – SECOND UPDATE

Candidates Night_Judson

The Judson Memorial Church,  located on Washington Square South opposite Washington Square Park

CANDIDATES NIGHT
Wednesday, April 5th, 6pm – 10pm
 Judson Memorial Church
Enter at 239 Thompson St. 

RSVP IN ADVANCE BY CLICKING HERE

Hear all City Council candidates for Districts 1,2,and 3 and all District Leaders candidates for the 66th AD, Parts A and B speak about their campaign for your vote on Primary Day, September 12th.   Click Here to Find out your City Council District

Sponsored by:  Village Independent Democrats, Jim Owles Liberal Democratic Club, Village Reform Democratic Club

 Candidates in Order of Their Appearance

6:30 pm: Dashia Imperiale – Candidate for  CityCouncil District 1

6:45 pm: Jasmin Sanchez – Candidate for City Council District 2

7:00 pm: Terri Cude – Female District Leader Candidate for 66th AD, Part B

7:07 pm: Dennis Gault – Male District Leader Candidate for 66th AD, Part B

7:14 pm: Arthur Schwartz – Male District Leader Candidate for 66th AD,Part A

7:21 pm: Keen Berger – Female District Leader Candidate for 66th AD, Part A

7:30 pm: Corey Johnson – Candidate for City Council District 3

7:45 pm: Margaret Chin – Candidate for City Council District 1

8:00 pm: Christopher Marte – Candidate for City Council District 1

8:15 pm: Aaron Foldenauer – Candidate for City Council District 1

8:30 pm: Carlina Rivera – Candidate for City Council District 2

8:45 pm: Ronnie Cho – Candidate for City Council District 2

9:00 pm: Mary Silver – Candidate for City Council District 2

9:15 pm: Erin Hussein– Candidate for City Council District 2

 

Calendar for voting dates, voter registration deadlines and absentee ballots.

Be Sociable, Share!