Apr 202017
 

Following an informative and very well attended forum on April 5th, VID’s first 2017 Endorsements made on April 13th

Cincopa WordPress plugin

VID members were well-prepared for their first 2017 Endorsements following a Candidates Night with more than 125 people in attendance and 17 candidates for City Council Districts 1,2 and 3 and for District Leader positions for the 66th AD, Parts A and B, 

At the April 13th General Meeting where the endorsements took place, members were free to make statements for or against candidates, with voting to follow.

Here are the results:

For City Council District 1, Chris Marte won over incumbent Margaret Chin
votes.

For City Council District 2, Carlina Rivera won endorsement over  Ronnie Cho, Erin Hussein and Mary Silver 

For City Council District 3, Corey Johnson won endorsement almost unanimously, with one abstention.

For Female District Leader in the 66th AD, Part A, Keen Berger won unanimously.
For Male District Leader in the 66th AD, Part A, the vote was “no endorsement” at 17, with 13 for Arthur Schwartz, and two write-ins received one vote each.

The next Candidates Night will be on Tuesday, May 2, 2017, 6:00 PM, where candidates for Mayor, Controller, Public Advocate, and District Attorney will be heard.  The event will take place at the LGBT Center, 208 W 13th St,. This forum is Co-Sponsored by VID, VRDC, CRD, DID, CoDA, and the Jim Owles Club.

For a full list of all 2017 candidates visit the Gotham Gazette or the New York City Campaign Finance roster of candidates.

Be Sociable, Share!
Jan 182017
 

VID Officer Elections completed on Jan. 12th

In a well-attended meeting which also featured a thorough presentation on how to protect rent-stabilized tenants, VID members voted for the remaining slate of Officers and the 2017 Executive Committee.  Now, VID Officer Elections are complete.

President 
Erik Coler

Vice Presidents
Jen Hoppe
Laurie Hardjowirogo
Barbara Ruether

Treasurer
Tony Hoffmann

Recording Secretary
Kathy Slawinski

Corresponding Secretaries
Jonathan Geballe
Ed Yutkowitz

Fmr. President
Nadine Hoffmann

Executive Committee Members
Alec Pruchniki
Erik Bottcher
Nat Johnson
Linda Jacobson
Chaim Leggiere
Nancy Shamban
Frieda Bradlow
Franny Leggiere
Susan Gottesman
Eli Hausknecht
Katharine Wolpe
Tom Connor
Marlene Nadle
Lois Rakoff
Frank Savits

Don’t forget to check out our new Facebook Page or you can join the discussion on our FaceBook Group

 

Be Sociable, Share!
Jun 092016
 

VID Petitioning Kickoff Breakfast, Saturday, June 11, 2016, 10:00 AM – 1:00 PM
VID Headquarters, 26 Perry Street, Lower Lever

petitioningThe VID began petitioning to get our endorsed NYS candidates – Brad Hoylman- State Senate,27th SD; Deborah Glick- State Assembly, 66th AD; Rachel Lavine- State Committeewoman, 66th and Benjamin Yee- State Committeeman, 66th AD – on the ballot Tuesday, June 7th.  On Thursday, June 9th petitions will be available at the VID General Membership Meeting at 83 Christopher Street.  On Saturday, June 11 petitions will be available at the kickoff breakfast (compliments of Assemblywoman Deborah Glick) at our 26 Perry St. headquarters from 10:00 AM-1:00 PM.  All petitioners are invited. The following week VID headquarters will be open Monday-Thursday, 6:00-7:30 PM and Saturday from 10:00 AM-1:00 PM.

As part of VID’s effort to get our endorsed candidates elected VID will simultaneously do a major push to get our congressional candidates, Jerrold Nadler and Carolyn Maloney, re-elected.  Primary Day for federal candidates is June 28th.  We need to work hard to inform the public that there will be a Primary on June 28th by handing out literature on the street and distributing Dear Neighbor letters in buildings that VID’ers live.  We also plan on handing out literature at the polls on Primary Day.

Erik Coler is in charge of VID’s petitioning and get out the vote campaign.  Please contact him and let him know when you are available to petition and help with the get out the vote campaign (Erikcoler@gmail.com,  917-699-2320).  OR you can sign yourself up for a shift:

 SUPPORT DEBORAH GLICK – SIGN UP

Petition for Deborah Glick – CLICK ME TO SIGN UP
Time: June 7th to July 3rd
What: Signing people up for Deborah’s petition to run for Assembly
Please help out by giving a few days

 SUPPORT JERRY NADLER – SIGN UP

 Jerry Nadler for Congress – CLICK ME TO SIGN UP
 Time: June 18th to June 28th
What: Handing out literature at Subway stops and squares to help out

petitioning_deborah-glickAnd then there is the opportunity to join Week #2 Petitioning with Deborah Glick’s Campaign

Monday, June 13th:  Afternoon Shift: 5:30PM – 7:00PM – Meet @ Mrs. Green’s (585 Hudson St)

Tuesday, June 14th: Morning Shift: 7:30AM – 9:00AM – Meet @ 12th Street and 7th Avenue; Noon Shift: 11:30AM – 12:30PM – Meet @ 20 Washington Square North; Afternoon Shift: 5:30PM – 7:00PM  – Meet @ Astor Place Starbucks

Wednesday, June 15th:  Morning Shift: 7:30AM – 9:00AM – Meet @ Christopher Street Subway ; Noon Shift: 11:30AM – 12:30PM – Meet @ 27 Barrow Street; Afternoon Shift: 5:30PM – 7:00PM – Meet @ Morton Williams (130 Bleecker St)

Thursday, June 16th:  Morning Shift: 7:30AM – 9:00AM – Meet @ 12th Street and 7th Avenue; Afternoon Shift: 5:30PM – 7:00PM – Meet @ Mrs. Green’s (585 Hudson St)

Saturday, June 18th:  Morning Shift: 10:00AM – 1:00PM – Abingdon Square (corner of Bleecker and Hudson);

PLEASE TELL YOUR FRIENDS TOO 🙂

Be Sociable, Share!
May 162016
 

Cincopa WordPress plugin

The May 12th Membership Meeting carried a full agenda AND a Civil Court Candidate Forum

Meeting Minutes_May-2016

President Nadine Hoffmann opened the May 12th Membership Meeting by noting how nicely the VID Gala was written up in The Villager by Lincoln Anderson.  There were also some nice pics from this event.  The March for a Clean Energy Revolution, which we endorsed, will take place on July 24 before the Democratic Convention.  Members agreed to spread the word regarding this event.

45 Rivington Letter to DeBlasio (see more details in our previous post), was unanimously passed for distribution.

District Leader Keen Berger said she had two good things to report.  Several CB2 members held a well-attended meeting with Jerrold Nadler regarding the dedication of Christopher Street Park to LGBT rights.  The second item was about some school district “carve out” blocks on 12 Street North–residents of these blocks were unhappy about being zoned out of PS 41.   CB2 is pushing for their re-inclusion.

Next came the election of the judicial delegates.  VID, DID and VRDC were each to contribute two delegates and two alternates.  This arrangement passed overwhelmingly, with one nay vote.  VID nominees were Nadine Hoffmann, Jen Hoppe, Cormac Flynn, Zella Jones, Erik Coler, and David Saperstein; the finally elected delegates were Jen and Cormac, with Zella and Nadine as alternates.

Tony Hoffmann, Campaign Committee Chair, now opened the Special Candidates Forum for Civil Court, co-sponsored by VRDC, DID, and the Jim Owles Club.

The Civil Court Candidates included:

Margaret Chan
Shahabuddeen Ally
Josh Hanshaft
Emily Morales Minerva
Nicholas Moyne
Phaedra Perry
Robert Rosenthal

Each candidate gave a four minute presentation followed by up to six minutes of questions from the audience.  All the candidates were impressive and the discussion was spirited.

The meeting was adjourned, with the reminder that the endorsement meeting will take place on May 23 at 8pm at Greenwich house.

 

Be Sociable, Share!