Feb 032017
 

February General Meeting

Thursday, February 9th, 2017 
St. John’s Lutheran Church Annex
83 Christopher Street – 6:30 PM

Agenda

Make Sure to check out our facebook page and join our event Saturday Feb.11th as we organize the village against Donald Trump!  Click Here

                                                            

February General Meeting_women's-march

VID gathers at Union Square, Jan. 21st, getting final instructions from Erik Coler

 President’s Report  – Erik Coler

      I. Woman’s March (Update) – see also Villager Coverage
     II. Feb. 11th, Anti-Trump Day of Action  

Committee Reports

      –  Voting Reform (Chair: Laurie Hardjowirogo)
           Next Meeting: To be Announced

      –  Environmental Committee (Chair: Nat Johnson)
           Next Meeting: Feb. 21st @ 6pm

      –  Affordable Housing (Chair: Erik Coler)
           Next Meeting: Feb. 18th @ 2pm 

      – Gala Committee (Chairs: Nanacy Shamban/Nadine Hoffmann)
           Next Meeting: To Be Announced

      – Election Committee (Chairs: Laurie Hardjowirogo/Tony Hoffmann) 
           Next Meeting: March 14th @ 6pm

Elected Officials Report

DNC Endorsement Vote

The Village Independent Democrats will be make an endorsement (or no endorsement) of the DNC Chairperson.
(A separate email with bio/issues on candidates to follow)

Candidate’s list
Keith Ellison | Tom Perez | Jaime Harrison | Sally Boynton Brown | Ray Buckley
| Pete Buttigieg | Juhmu Greene | No Endorsement (This will be if we decide not to endorse anyone)

Rules:
– Candidates, or representatives, or speakers on their behalf will have 5 to 10 mins to speak (depending on the number of finalized candidates), and 10 mins to answer questions.
– The membership will have 20 mins of comments after the speakers are finished
– Members in good standing for more then 3 months will be able to vote

3.  New Business

Be Sociable, Share!
May 082016
 

VID’s May Agenda

Thursday, May 12, 2016, 83 Christopher Street, 6:30 PM  REALLY
This meeting must end by 9:45

1.  President’s Report-Nadine Hoffmann
2.  District Leader Report- Keen Berger
3.  Election of Judical Delegates

4.   Gala Committee Report–Jen Hoppe

5. Special Candidates Forum**  Co-Sponsored by VRDC, DID, Jim Owles Club
     a. Civil Court Candidates Presentations
b. Questions from the Audience  

     
May Agenda_Civil Court CandidatesThe candidates reported out of the New York County judicial panel are:  Emily Minerva, Phaedra Perry, Shah Ali, Judy Kim, Robert Rosenthal, Josh Hanshaft, Nick Moyne and Margaret Chan.  This year there are two County-wide vacancies for Civil Court.  Margaret Chan is an incumbent running for re-election in 2nd District; she has no opponents.

 6.  Clubhouse news–Nadine Hoffmann
 7.   New Business

**We will have a special endorsement meeting on Monday, May 23, directly after the Executive Committee meets.  Location TBA

Be Sociable, Share!
Mar 092016
 

Here’s the March Membership Meeting Agenda

Thursday, March 10, 2016
83 Christopher Street
6:30 PM
This meeting must end by 9:45 PM

  •  President’s Report-Nadine Hoffmann
  • District Leader Report- Keen Berger
  • Update on Early Voting Bills- Erik Coler
  • Campaign Committee-Tony Hoffmann:  Petitioning Breakfast–March 12
  • Update on environmental issues–Nat Johnson
  • Letter to Governor Cuomo regarding tenant issues for Seniors–Tom Connor
  • Update on Clubhouse fix-up–Jonathan Geballe/Nadine Hoffmann
  • Gala Committee–Jen Hoppe
  • Endorsements–

Congressional District 10   (Jerry Nadler’s Seat)
Congressional District 12  (Carolyn Maloney’s Seat)
US Senate– (Charles Schumer’s Seat)
US President 

  • Discussion of possible resolution regarding Super Delegates
  • Looking ahead to April, 14, 2016 meeting.
    Endorsements for:

Assembly District 66–Deborah Glick’s seat
Senate District 27–Brad Hoylman’s seat

State Committeewoman 66 AD–Rachel Lavine
State Committeman 66 AD–Buxton Midyette

Be Sociable, Share!