May 032017
 

candidates night round 2Lots-O-Candidates and Lots-O-Questions at Candidates Night Round 2 last night at the LBGT Community Center.

Candidates Night Round 2 wouldn’t have happened without a whole lot of cooperation.  Thanks Laurie Hardjowirogo, Tony Hoffmann and Club President Erik Coler with major assists from Downtown Independent Democrats Village Reform Democratic Club Jim Owles Liberal Democratic Club CODA LES Chelsea Reform Democratic Club (CRDC). And thanks Bill de Blasio Sal Albanese Robert Gangi Michael Tolkin David Eisenbach Letitia “Tish” James Cyrus Vance Gale Brewer Scott M. Stringer and Kevin Coenen.  You all made it an exciting night for Democrats.

So here’s how it happened:

Cincopa WordPress plugin

 

And, then, there was a nice clip on NY1 News this morning.

 

Be Sociable, Share!
Apr 302017
 

candidates night round 2Candidates Night Round 2 features Mayor, Comptroller, Public Advocate, District Attorney and Manhattan Borough President Candidates

On Tuesday, May 2nd Candidates Night Round 2 will occur at the LGBT Center, 208 West 13th St. beginning at 6:30 PM.

Co-Sponsored by Village Independent Democrats, The Jim Owles Liberal Democratic Club, Village Reform Democrats, CODA, Chelsea Reform Democratic Club and DID this forum follows the very successful first round which included candidates for City Council.

Candidates Attending:

Mayoral Candidates
Sal Albanese
Bill De Blasio
Robert Gangi
Michael Tolkin

Public Advocate
David C. Eisenbach
Leticia James

NYC Comptroller
Scott Stringer

Manhattan Borough President
Gale Brewer

District Attorney
Cy Vance

Be Sociable, Share!
Apr 202017
 

Following an informative and very well attended forum on April 5th, VID’s first 2017 Endorsements made on April 13th

Cincopa WordPress plugin

VID members were well-prepared for their first 2017 Endorsements following a Candidates Night with more than 125 people in attendance and 17 candidates for City Council Districts 1,2 and 3 and for District Leader positions for the 66th AD, Parts A and B, 

At the April 13th General Meeting where the endorsements took place, members were free to make statements for or against candidates, with voting to follow.

Here are the results:

For City Council District 1, Chris Marte won over incumbent Margaret Chin
votes.

For City Council District 2, Carlina Rivera won endorsement over  Ronnie Cho, Erin Hussein and Mary Silver 

For City Council District 3, Corey Johnson won endorsement almost unanimously, with one abstention.

For Female District Leader in the 66th AD, Part A, Keen Berger won unanimously.
For Male District Leader in the 66th AD, Part A, the vote was “no endorsement” at 17, with 13 for Arthur Schwartz, and two write-ins received one vote each.

The next Candidates Night will be on Tuesday, May 2, 2017, 6:00 PM, where candidates for Mayor, Controller, Public Advocate, and District Attorney will be heard.  The event will take place at the LGBT Center, 208 W 13th St,. This forum is Co-Sponsored by VID, VRDC, CRD, DID, CoDA, and the Jim Owles Club.

For a full list of all 2017 candidates visit the Gotham Gazette or the New York City Campaign Finance roster of candidates.

Be Sociable, Share!
Apr 112016
 

The April General Meeting Agenda 

…highlights endorsements for New York State candidate primary, Clean Energy March, Rent Controlled Tenants and a Street Vendor Fundraiser.

Thursday, April 14, 2016
83 Christopher Street
6:30 PM
This meeting must end by 9:45 PM

April General  Meeting Agenda

  1. President’s Report-Nadine Hoffmann
  2. District Leader Report- Keen Berger
  3. Campaign Committee-Tony Hoffmann/Ed  Yudkowitz – Update on petitioning
  4. Gala Committee–Jen Hoppe
    Cincopa WordPress plugin
  5. Endorsements
    Assembly/ 66 AD– Deborah Glick, Arthur Schwartz
    State Senate/ 27 SD–Brad Hoylman  (unopposed)
    State Committeewoman /66 AD–Rachel Lavine  (unopposed)
    State Committeeman /66 AD–Deley Gazinelli, Dodge Landesman, John Scott, Benjamin Yee
    You can see the Live Treet of the Candidates Forum, April 7th from Danielle Tcholakian at DNA Info here.
  6. Co-sponsor the March For A Clean Energy Revolution – Sunday, July 24 — The eve of the Democratic National Convention in Philadelphia
  7. Letter to Governor Cuomo regarding tenant issues for Seniors–Tom Connor
  8. Update on Candles for Clemency–Tony Hoffmann
  9. Street Vendor Fundraiser Party–Alison Greenberg
  10. New Business

 

Be Sociable, Share!