May 252017
 

At the May 11th meeting, VID endorsements for City-Wide candidates were voted upon after reports from the Voter Outreach, Environment, Affordable Housing and Gala Committees.  

VID Endorsements for City-Wide Candidates_JamesThe VID endorsements for City-Wide candidates followed a highly successful and well-publicized Candidates Night at the LGBT Center on May 2nd [read The Villager’s coverage]and the general meeting’s focus on Club committee work and community issues. 

You can read the full meeting minutes here.

The meeting began with a request from President Erik Coler to the membership to itemize a list of community concerns.  The responses included tax issues, civil rights protections, parks, after school programs, a new bathroom in the Jefferson Market Library.  Also mentioned were bike racks, broken sidewalks, potholes, “curb cut” ramps, less stop and frisk, noisy clubs, mental health care, more mom and pop stores and small business in general.  Also traffic congestion, lack of coordination at construction sites, participatory budgeting, and fair wages for service employees, eliminating tipping.  There was, additionally a big discussion about the coming work on the L train, and how that would affect the neighborhood, along with the need for more benches, elevators and escalators in the MTA.

Laurie Hardjowirogo, chair of the Voter Outreach Committee reported on their work to support Democratic candidates in Republican held Congressional Districts.  CD 19 currently held by John Faso has been a target of their efforts.  John Patrick Maloney’s Town Hall in Faso territory attracted over five hundred people, along with members of the activist group Indivisible.  More of these will be held, with Kirsten Gillebrand, Chris Murphy, and others.  The object is to raise money and attract volunteers to organize voters to overturn such Republican seats.

Nat Johnson’s Environment Committee reported on progress in curbside composting pick-up.  Community Board #2 approved a resolution calling for this type of curb-side pick-up.  He also reported that Deputy Commissioner Bridget Anderson had set goals for recycling, with zero waste going to landfills by 2030.  Single stream recycling is targeted for 2020, but organic compost is contaminated with plastic bags and must be separated.  But, for every ten buildings that commit to curbside composting, the city will send a truck for pickup.  Already StuyTown is committing to organic recycling.  This summer, on July 25, there will be a Food Waste Fair at the Brooklyn Expo Center.

VID Endorsements for City-Wide Candidates_galaNadine Hoffman, co chair of the Gala Committee, announced that the event grossed $37,170.00, with over 150 attendees.  Dr. Alec Pruchnicki donated $150 by selling 15 copies of his book for $10 each and donating the money.  

In the Affordable Housing arena, Erik Coler gave an update on the 421a tenants initiative.  You can read about in The Villager.  In early June, he will be going to buildings where units have been illegally destabilized, and advise them to sign onto a lawsuit on a contingency basis.

And the winners of VID City-Wide endorsements were:

Borough President – Gale Brewer
Comptroller – Scott Stringer
Public AdvocateLetitia James
Mayor – Bill DeBlasio

Be Sociable, Share!
May 032017
 

candidates night round 2Lots-O-Candidates and Lots-O-Questions at Candidates Night Round 2 last night at the LBGT Community Center.

Candidates Night Round 2 wouldn’t have happened without a whole lot of cooperation.  Thanks Laurie Hardjowirogo, Tony Hoffmann and Club President Erik Coler with major assists from Downtown Independent Democrats Village Reform Democratic Club Jim Owles Liberal Democratic Club CODA LES Chelsea Reform Democratic Club (CRDC). And thanks Bill de Blasio Sal Albanese Robert Gangi Michael Tolkin David Eisenbach Letitia “Tish” James Cyrus Vance Gale Brewer Scott M. Stringer and Kevin Coenen.  You all made it an exciting night for Democrats.

So here’s how it happened:

Cincopa WordPress plugin

 

And, then, there was a nice clip on NY1 News this morning.

 

Be Sociable, Share!
Apr 022017
 

CITY COUNCIL & DISTRICT LEADER CANDIDATES NIGHT – SECOND UPDATE

Candidates Night_Judson

The Judson Memorial Church,  located on Washington Square South opposite Washington Square Park

CANDIDATES NIGHT
Wednesday, April 5th, 6pm – 10pm
 Judson Memorial Church
Enter at 239 Thompson St. 

RSVP IN ADVANCE BY CLICKING HERE

Hear all City Council candidates for Districts 1,2,and 3 and all District Leaders candidates for the 66th AD, Parts A and B speak about their campaign for your vote on Primary Day, September 12th.   Click Here to Find out your City Council District

Sponsored by:  Village Independent Democrats, Jim Owles Liberal Democratic Club, Village Reform Democratic Club

 Candidates in Order of Their Appearance

6:30 pm: Dashia Imperiale – Candidate for  CityCouncil District 1

6:45 pm: Jasmin Sanchez – Candidate for City Council District 2

7:00 pm: Terri Cude – Female District Leader Candidate for 66th AD, Part B

7:07 pm: Dennis Gault – Male District Leader Candidate for 66th AD, Part B

7:14 pm: Arthur Schwartz – Male District Leader Candidate for 66th AD,Part A

7:21 pm: Keen Berger – Female District Leader Candidate for 66th AD, Part A

7:30 pm: Corey Johnson – Candidate for City Council District 3

7:45 pm: Margaret Chin – Candidate for City Council District 1

8:00 pm: Christopher Marte – Candidate for City Council District 1

8:15 pm: Aaron Foldenauer – Candidate for City Council District 1

8:30 pm: Carlina Rivera – Candidate for City Council District 2

8:45 pm: Ronnie Cho – Candidate for City Council District 2

9:00 pm: Mary Silver – Candidate for City Council District 2

9:15 pm: Erin Hussein– Candidate for City Council District 2

 

Calendar for voting dates, voter registration deadlines and absentee ballots.

Be Sociable, Share!
Mar 312017
 

Endorsement Meeting_MembersGeneral Membership & Endorsement Meeting

Thursday, April 13th, 6:30 pm
St. John’s Lutheran Church
83 Christopher St.

1.  President’s Report
2.  Elected Officials
3.  District Leaders
4.  Committee Reports

  •    Voter Reform Committee – Laurie Hardjowirogo
  •    Environmental Committee – Nat Johnson
  •    Gala Committee – Nadine Hoffmann / Nancy Shamban
  •    Campaign Committee – Tony Hoffmann & Laurie Hardjowirogo
  •    Affordable Housing – Erik Coler

5. Endorsement of City Council & District Leaders
    City Council District 1
    City Council District 2
    City Council District 3
    __________________
    District Leaders – 66th AD, Part A

6.  New Business
7.  Adjournment

—–

RULES FOR ENDORSEMENTS OF CANDIDATES

Each City Council Race will be provided with 15 mins of total discussion.
– One minute per person to speak in favor of voting in favor of a candidate, against a candidate, or no endorsement for the race as a whole.

Each District Leader Race will be provided with 10 mins of total discussion.
– One minute per person to speak in favor of voting in favor of a candidate, against a candidate, or no endorsement for the race as a whole.

*Simple majority of all votes cast is the winner.  If no winner top two have a runoff. On second vote If nobody has a majority, or if no endorsement has a majority, then no endorsement is the position of the club.

Be Sociable, Share!